Quigley , 255 Ga. at 34, n. 1, 334 S.E.2d 664 (The contract stated that, in the event the sale was not closed due to the inability or fault of the purchaser, "the earnest money is to be applied by seller to seller's damages, but receipt of such money by seller shall not prejudice or eliminate seller's right to obtain specific performance and/or recover additional damages under this contract.") Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). Then you find another house that's even better, right across the street, and for a lower price. Townhome refers to a type of construction in which a dwelling shares one or more walls with adjoining dwellings.